Privacy Policy

Last Modified: March 14, 2016

Your acceptance of these terms

BY USING THIS SITE, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS POLICY AND TERMS OF SERVICE (COLLECTIVELY, “POLICY”).  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS POLICY, YOU MAY NOT USE THIS SITE.  YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE SITE FOLLOWING ANY POSTING OF CHANGES TO THIS POLICY WILL BE DEEMED AS YOUR FULL AND COMPLETE ACCEPTANCE OF THOSE CHANGES.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which “THE EVERYDAY EPICURIST”, a website owned and operated by MAKER Homeware, a Division of IRIS USA, Inc., collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the https://www.everydayepicurist.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by MAKER Homeware, a Division of IRIS USA, Inc.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Site, register on the Site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and credit card information. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

The Site may also use, on some pages, the HotJar Analysis and Feedback tool (collectively, “HotJar”). The HotJar service helps us analyze how visitors use our websites. It reveals the online behavior and feedback of our Site’s visitors. By combining both A) Analysis and B) Feedback tools, Hotjar provides us specific feedback how to improve our visitor’s experience and the Site’s performance. We do not collect through the HotJar service or transfer to HotJar any User personal identifiable information. Hotjar uses a variety of services hosted by third parties, such as Google Analytics. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP request. For information on how Google Analytics collects and uses your information, please refer to their privacy policy. Keystrokes from password fields and fields marked as “sensitive” are never recorded or sent over the network.

For more information see HotJar’s Privacy Policy at https://www.hotjar.com/privacy. You can choose to disable the HotJar service at https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Children Under the Age of 13

The Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information or other information to or on the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information or other information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Site or on or through any of its features or register on the Site, make any purchases through the Site, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Site or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at MAKER Homeware, a Division of IRIS USA, Inc., 11111 80th Ave. Pleasant Prairie, WI 53158 or email us at info@makerhomeware.com.

Web browser cookies and pixels

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

In addition, our Site may use “pixels” (also referred to as clear gifs, web beacons, or web bugs). Pixels are tiny graphic images with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, that are used to track online movements of web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, pixels are embedded invisibly in web pages. Pixels can retain your IP address, date and time, sites visited during the session, information regarding your shopping cart and search terms.

Third parties, including Amazon, may place and use pixels on our website to show interest-based ads to our visitors on sites across the Internet. You can opt out of receiving interest-based ads from Amazon by visiting the Amazon Advertising Preference page (https://www.amazon.com/adprefs) or by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page (http://www.aboutads.info/choices/). MAKER Homeware will not pass on to Amazon any personal information about the visitors to our Site, including but not limited to names, email addresses, and telephone numbers. Pixels provided by Amazon will not be used on any site, app, or service directed to children under the age of 13, or which collect or solicit information from children under age 13.

How we use collected information

Our Site may collect and use Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service
    Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize User experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users, as a group, use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To improve our Site
    We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To process payments
    We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • To send periodic emails
    We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a TLS-secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and Users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Google Analytics

We may use Google Analytics Advertiser Features including GDN Impression Reporting, Demographics and Interest Reporting for analyzing sales trends and marketing, and Google Analytics Remarketing and DoubleClick Campaign Manager to advertise online. Please note, you can adjust your Google Ads Settings here: https://www.google.com/settings/ads.
Additionally, if you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, their opt-out browser add-on is available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

California Do Not Track Disclosure

The Company does not track its customers over time and across third party websites for targeted advertising purposes. Accordingly, the Company and the Website do not respond to Do Not Track signals. Third parties cannot collect any other personally identifiable information from the Website unless you provide it to them directly.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits Users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@makerhomeware.com or write us at: MAKER Homeware, a Division of IRIS USA, Inc., 11111 80th Ave. Pleasant Prairie, WI 53158.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

MAKER Homeware, a Division of IRIS USA, Inc., has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the “Last Modified” date at the top of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact us at:
MAKER Homeware, a Division of IRIS USA, Inc.
11111 80th Ave. Pleasant Prairie, WI 53158
(262) 612-1000 (9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. CST) Monday through Friday
email: info@makerhomeware.com